Quality Improvement & Continuing Education Programme
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi

Home

Mentor's List (SFRP-2020)

tr>
Faculty Mentor (Prof.) Department/ Centre/ School Research Area/s
Sanjeev Sanghi Applied Mechanics CFD, Turbulence, Proper Orthogonal Decomposition
Vamsi Chalamalla Applied Mechanics Ocean and Atmospheric Modelling
Shilpi Sharma Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology Microbial Dynamics in Soil
Anup Singh Biomedical Engineering Medical Imaging(MRI), Machine Learning(Deep Learning) in Medical Image Analysis, Quantitative MRI, Development of Methods and Software for Medical Image Analysis
Deepak Joshi Biomedical Engineering NeuroMechanics, Brain Machine Interface, Machine Learning
Nabi Hasan Central Library Electronic Resources Management, Open Science, Open Access, Emerging Trends and Technologies in Library and Information Services
Ankur Gupta Centre for Applied Research in Electronics Analog Circuit Design, MOS, VLSI, Microelectronics
Mahesh P. Abegaonkar Centre for Applied Research in Electronics Printed Antennas
Monika Aggarwal Centre for Applied Research in Electronics Signal Processing, Image Processing and Communication, IOT
Deepak Kumar Centre for Automotive Research and Tribology Coatings, Light metals and alloys, Lubricants, Tribology
Shahab Fatima Centre for Automotive Research and Tribology Machinery Condition Monitoring, Acoustical Natural Materials, Reliability and Maintenance, NVH, Machinery Noise Control, Maintenance and Reliability
Ravi Kumar K. Centre for Energy Studies Concentrated Solar Thermal energy Systems, Solar Industrial Process Heating, Solar Thermal Power generation, Thermal Energy Storage, Solar Radiation Forecasting, Desalination
Satyananda Kar Centre for Energy Studies Atmospheric pressure Plasma Jet for Biomedical Applications
S. K. Tyagi Centre for Energy Studies Biomass combustion, Emission from industry/combustion devices, Solar Desalination, Atmospheric water Generation, Heat driven Refrigeration systems, Biomass cookstove, Solar-biomass hybrid systems, Exergy analysis
Hariprasad. P. Centre for Rural Development and Technology Environmental Biotechnology and Phytochemistry
Jatindra K. Sahu Centre for Rural Development and Technology Isolation, Encapsulation and Value Addition Of Bioactives, 3d Food Printing; Measurement And Monitoring of Trans-Fats In Fired/Baked Products
Satyawati Sharma Centre for Rural Development and Technology Nutraceutical mushrooms, Biopesticides
Vijayaraghavan M Chariar Centre for Rural Development and Technology Development of Applications for Health and Wellness
Anil Verma Chemical Engineering Electrochemical Engineering
Kamal Kishore Pant Chemical Engineering Heterogeneous catalysis, Reaction Engineering, Biomass Conversion, Waste to energy and Chemicals
Shantanu Roy Chemical Engineering Multiphase Reactors
Sudip K. Pattanayek Chemical Engineering Polymer, Adsorption, Sensor
Arunachalam Ramanan Chemistry Solid state Chemistry, Materials Chemistry, Crystal Engineering
Hemant K. Kashyap Chemistry Theoretical and Computational Chemistry, Ionic Liquids, DESs, Lipid Membranes, Battery Electrolytes
Sunil Khare Chemistry Biochemistry - enzyme Technology
Deo Raj Kaushal Civil Engineering Slurry Pipeline, Sediment Transport, Water Resources Engineering
Manabendra Saharia Civil Engineering Hydrology, Flood Forecasting, and Machine Learning
Prashanth Vangla Civil Engineering Image analysis in geotechnical applications
Ramanathan Ayothiraman Civil Engineering Geotechnical Engineering, Rock Engineering
Sahil Bansal Civil Engineering Structural Engineering/ Dynamics
Vasant Matsagar Civil Engineering Multi-Hazard Protection of Structures
Smruti R. Sarangi Computer Science and Engineering Computer Architecture
Ajay Guleria Computer Services Centre Software defined networking, Information Centric Networking, Network Security and Vehicular adhoc Networks
Manepalli Mallikharjuna Rao Computer Services Centre MIS, ERP implementation, ANN, AI
Jyoti Kumar Design Cognitive load measurement in learning systems using EEG and GSR.
Amit Kumar Jain Electrical Engineering Power Electronics, Drives, Electric Vechicles
Ankesh Jain Electrical Engineering Analog and Mixed Signal Circuit Design
Arpan Chattopadhyay Electrical Engineering Networks, IoT, Cyber-physical systems, Machine Learning, Security in IoT
Bijaya Ketan Panigrahi Electrical Engineering Power system planning, Operation, Control, Protection and Management, Smart Grid, EV, Soft computing and Evolutionary Computing
Bhim Singh Electrical Engineering Solar PV Grid Interfaced Systems, Solar Water Pumping Systems, Microgrids, Electric Vehicles, EV Charging, DFIG Systems, Power Quality, Ac-Dc Converters, PMSG Systems, BLDC Motor Drives
Rakesh Kumar Palani Electrical Engineering Analog and Mixed Signal
Santanu Kapat Electrical Engineering High frequency power electronics, power management IC, digital control
Seshan Srirangarajan Electrical Engineering Signal Processing, Wireless Networks, Optimization, Machine Learning
Shankar Prakriya Electrical Engineering 5G communications - ONLY for PG students
Sukumar Mishra Electrical Engineering Embodied System, Power Electronics, Renewable energy system, AI
Ashwini Vaidya Humanities and Social Sciences Computational Linguistics, Cognitive Science
Vibha Arora Humanities and Social Sciences Environmental Sociology, Development Studies, Political Sociology
Arpan Kumar Kar Management Studies Machine Learning Applications, Social Media Analytics, Public Policy
Harish Chaudhry Management Studies Marketing/Digital Markrting
P. Vigneswara Ilavarasan Management Studies Social media analytics/ Social Media platforms - Tiktok
Rajesh Prasad Material Science and Engineering Physical Metallurgy
Aparna Mehra Mathematics Optimization
Bhawani Shankar Panda Mathematics Algorithm, Graph Theory, Data Maning
K. Sreenadh Mathematics Analysis and Differential Equations
S. Chandra Sekhara Rao Mathematics Parallel Computing, Numerical Linear Algebra, Computational ODE/PDE
V. V. K. Srinivas Kumar Mathematics PDES, Numerics, Inverse problems, FEM and WEB-Spline based numerical methods, Machine Learning, Econometrics, R-language, MATLAB computing, Navier-Stokes Equations, p-Laplace Equations, Fractional PDEs, Numerical Analysis, Computational Mathematics.
Bahni Ray Mechanical Engineering Computational Multi Phase Flow
Kaushik Mukherjee Mechanical Engineering Orthopedic Biomechanics, Implant Design, Musculoskeletal Modelling
Krishnakant Agrawal Mechanical Engineering IC Engines, Combustion, HVAC
Naresh V. Datla Mechanical Engineering Fracture, Composites
Pulak Mohan Pandey Mechanical Engineering Additive Manufacturing/ 3D Printing and Tooling, CAD/CAM, Non-traditional Machining and Finishing, FEA of Manufacturing Processes, Biomedical application of 3D Printing
Sunil Jha Mechanical Engineering Industrial Automation, Mechatronics, Robotics, Industry 4.0, Smart Manufacturing, AI/ML Application in Manufacturing
Rajendra S. Dhaka Physics Materials Science/Condensed matter physics/Na-ion batteries
Apurba Das Textile and Fibre Engineering Clothing Comfort, Technical Textiles, Fire Protective Clothing, Electromagnetic Shielding, Protective textiles, Composites
B S Butola Textile and Fibre Engineering Ballistic textiles, Protective textiles (nuclear and radiological), Sustainable textile processing
Bipin Kumar Textile and Fibre Engineering Knitting, Fabric Engineering, E-Textiles, Wearable Technology, Smart Textiles