Quality Improvement & Continuing Education Programme
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi

Home

Faculty's Expertise/Research Areas

Faculty (Prof.) Research Area/s
Ajeet KumarNonlinear Elasticity Theory of Rods, Plates and Shells, Stability and Bifurcation; Crystal Elasticity, Computational Materials Science, Mechanics of Helical Nano-Structures (Carbon Nanotubes, DNA, Bio-Molecules, etc.), Multi-Objective Optimization.
Amitabh BhattacharyaFluid Mechanics, Fluid-Structure Interaction, Multi-phase Flows, Turbulence
Anupam Dewan Computational Fluid Dynamics and Heat Transfer, LES, RANS, Partially-Averaged Navier-Stokes (PANS) Approach, Turbulent Jet Impingement Heat Transfer, Turbulent Plume, Heat Transfer over a Square Cylinder, Heat Transfer Enhancement in Microchannel, Binary Alloy Solidification and Solar Distillation.
Arghya SamantaFalling Film Instability, Two Layer Channel Flow, Flow Transport through Porous Media.
Arjun SharmaCompressible Flows, Numerical Simulations, Large-eddy Simulation, Turbulent Flows and Acoustics.
B.P. PatelFinite Element Method, Plates & Shells, Composite Mechanics, Non-linear Dynamics, Post-buckling Analysis, Smart Structures, Continuum Damage Mechanics
Gaurav SinghFracture Mechanics, Composites
Jayant JainMechanical Behaviour of Materials, Alloy Design, Microstructure-property Relationship, Microstructure Manipulation, Characterization of Materials, Phase Transformations, Texture and Anisotropy of Materials, Thermo-Mechanical Processing, Crystal Plasticity Simulations. Fatigue in Materials, Nanoscale Creep and Fatigue, Nano Indentation, Nano Mechanics, Fracture and Failure Analysis.
M.K. Singha Stability, Dynamics and Optimization of Structures, Composite Structures.
Murali R. Cholemari Turbulent Flows, Optical Flow Measurement, Applied Fluid Mechanics
Nitya Nand GosvamiFundamental Mechanisms of Friction and Wear of Materials, Nanotribology of Engineering Materials and Industrial Lubricant Additives, Nanoscale In Situ Methods in Tribology, Surface Science & Engineering, Failure Analysis of Materials, Nanoscale Aspects of Corrosion of Materials, Development of Novel Scanning Probe Microscopy Techniques, Nanoscience and Nanotechnology.
Pradyumna S.Structural Dynamics, Composite Structures, Functionally Graded Materials,Dynamic Stability
Puneet Mahajan Finite Element Methods, Composites and Low Velocity Impact Behavior, Snow Mechanics.
Rajesh PrasadPhysical Metallurgy, Heat Treatment, Phase Transformation, Metal Foams, Granular Materials.
S.N. SinghInternal Flows: Diffusers, Combustors & Pipe flow, Computational Fluid Dynamics of Internal Flows, Flow Instrumentation, Open Channel Flow.
S.V. VeeravalliExperimental Investigation of Turbulent Flows, Pollutant Dispersion, Stability Theory, Design Methodology of Dams.
Sanjeev SanghiNumerical and Analytical Studies of Turbulent Flows, Chaos and Dynamical Systems, Finite Element Method (FEM), Educational Software, Proper Orthogonal Decomposition.
Santosh KapuriaSmart Composite and Sandwich Structures, Functionally Graded Material (FGM) Structures, Piezo Thermos Elasticity, Active Vibration Control, Finite Element Method, Offshore Pipelines and Structures, Pressure Vessels.
Sawan S. SinhaCompressible turbulence: Theory and Modeling, Hypersonic Flows, Turbulence-Chemistry Interactions, Partially-Averaged Navier-Stokes (PANS) Method, Boltzmann Equation-based Solvers
Sitikantha Roy Soft Materials, Mechanobiology, Structural Mechanics
Suhail AhmadStructural Reliability, Structural Dynamics, Offshore Structures, Finite Element Applications.
Suresh NeelakantanMechanical Behaviour of Advanced Materials in Bulk and Porous Forms, Materials Characterization. Current interest in β Titanium alloys, TRIP Steels & Ti-, Ni- and Fe- based: Shape Memory Alloys, Stochastic Fibre Networks and Auxetic (i.e. negative Poisson’s ratio) Materials/Composites. Main Focus on In-Situ Transformation Effect on Deformation Behaviour and Structure-Property Correlations in Metallic Materials.
Sushma SantapuriMathematical Modeling of Functional/Smart/Advanced Materials, Electrodynamics of Continua, Asymptotic Theories for Smart Composite Structures, Thermodynamics of Functional Materials, Rod and Plate Theories, Multiferroic Materials and Their Applications.
Vamsi K. ChalamallaComputational Fluid Dynamics, Ocean Modeling, Stratified Turbulence, Ocean Engineering
Vikrant TiwariDigital Image Correlation, Dynamic fracture mechanics, Material characterization, Renewable energy.
Faculty (Prof.) Research Area/s
Atul NarangSystems Biology of Microbial Gene Regulation
Prashant Mishra Protein Engineering; Non Aqueous Enzymology, Nanoparticles based Drug Delivery; Protein based Nanodevices
Saroj MishraMolecular Biology and Applications of Celluloses, B-Glucosidases, Xylanases and Development of Yeast Expression Systems.
Sunil NathBioseparation; Mechanism and Thermodynamics of ATP-based Molecular Machines; Molecular Systems Biology/Engineering
T.R. SreekrishnanWaste Engineering and Environmental Biotechnology-Development, Modeling and Optimization of Aerobic and Anaerobic Biological Treatment Processes for High Strength and Toxic Industrial Waste Streams, Biodegradation of Xenobiotic Compounds, Production of Biodegradable Polymers, Development of Biosensors for Monitoring Environmental Pollutants.
Ashok K. SrivastavaModeling, Simulation, Optimization & Control of Bioprocesses, Plant cell/Hairy Root Animal Cell Cultivations for the Production of Commercially Important Metabolites (e.g. Podophyllotoxin, Azadirachtin etc. Propionic/Gibberellic Acid fermentation, Biopolymer Poly-Beta-Hydroxy-Butyrate (PHB) (& their Derivatives) Production, Software Development for Data Acquisition and Control, Novel Bioreactor Development.
D. Sundar Bioinformatics and Computational Biology; Genome Engineering, Big Data Genomics; Biological Activity of Natural Drugs
Rohan JainBiological Wastewater Treatment, Adsorption, Resource Recovery, Scale-up, Critical Metal Recovery, Bio-ligands, Scale-up.
Ashish Misra Metabolic Analyses and Engineering
Lucinda Elizabeth Doyle Electrochemically-active Microorganisms
Shaikh Z. AhammadWater and Wastewater Treatment -Physico-chemical and Biological, Anaerobic Wastewater Treatment; Bioremediation of Emerging Pollutants; Antibiotic Resistance in the Environment; Bioreactor Design
Ravikrishnan ElangovanSingle Molecule Biophysics, Fluorescence Spectroscope, Molecular Motors, Skeletal Muscle Mechanics.
Ritu KulshreshthaMicroRNAs in Cancer Biology; Cancer/Disease Biomarkers; Tumoral Hypoxia Research; RNAi technology
Shilpi SharmaPlant-Microbe Interaction, Microbial Diversity, Microbial Dynamics in Waste Water Treatments and Rhizospheres, Effect of Various Biotic and Abiotic factors on Structure and Function of Microbial Communities in Terrestrial Ecosystems Especially Targeting Genes Involved in Nitrogen Cycling.
Preeti SrivastavaChromosome Maintenance in Bacteria, Plasmid Replication and Segregation in Bacteria, Bio Desulfurization of Petroleum Fractions.
Faculty (Prof.) Research Area/s
Anil K. Saroha Multiphase Reactors, Environmental Engineering
Anil VermaSustainable Environergy Electrochemical Systems: Batteries, CO2 Electrochemical Reduction to Hydrocarbons, Microbial Fuel Cell, PEM/DM Fuel Cell, Graphene Synthesis and Application in Energy Devices, C/C Composites.
Anupam Shukla Membrane Synthesis and Separation, Electrochemical Systems
Anurag S. RathoreBiosimilars, Bioprocessing, Quality by Design (QbD), Process Analytical Technology (PAT), Multi-variate Data Analysis (MVDA)
Ashok N. Bhaskarwar Interfacial Engineering, Chemical Reaction Engineering, Pollution-prevention Technologies, Chemical Product Design
Divesh Bhatia Automotive Catalysis, Air Pollution Control, Monolith Reactors, Kinetics of Fast Reactions
Gaurav GoelTransport at Nanoscale, Structure-Property Solvophobic Interactions and Self - Assembly
Hariprasad KodamanaModel Based Control, System Identification, Process Monitoring, Bayesian Inference, Process Data Analytics.
Jayati SarkarInstabilities, Adhesion, Debonding, Dewetting and Pattern Formation of Soft Thin Films, Computational fluid dynamics, Self-organization of complex fluids, Granular materials
Jyoti PhiraniFlow Through Porous Media, Reservoir Simulation, Enhanced Oil Recovery, Unconventional Energy Resources.
Kamal K. Pant Heterogeneous Catalysis and Reaction Kinetics, Catalytic Hydrocarbon Conversion Processes, Water Treatment
M. Ali HaiderSolid Oxide Fuel Cells, Heterogeneous Catalysis, Biorenewable Chemicals and Bio fuels.
Manjesh KumarNovel Material Synthesis, Characterization and Design, Heterogeneous Catalysis, Mechanistic Study of Functional Material Failure Modes
Manojkumar C. RamtekeModeling and Optimization of Chemical and Polymeric systems, Meta-Heuristic Algorithms, Process Planning and Scheduling.
Mohan K S VermaFluid Mechanics, Flow Instability in Flexible Channel/Tube, Microfluidics, Medical Devices, Bio-Inspired Design, Lithium-ion Batteries, Electrochemical modeling, Battery Management System (BMS).
Munawar A. ShaikProcess Systems Engineering, Process Operations, Planning and Scheduling of Batch and Continuous Processes, Modeling and Optimization, Evolutionary Computation.
Paresh P. Chokshi Hydrodynamic Stability, Theoretical/computational Polymer Physics, Dynamics of Complex Fluids, Polymer Processing
Rajesh Khanna Phase Separation, Thin Liquid Films, Mist Reactors, Colloids and Interfacial Science.
Shalini GuptaColloidal interactions and Nanoscale engineering, Molecular Self-assembly, Microfluidics, Nanolithography
Shantanu Roy Multiphase Reactor Engineering, Multiphase Flows
Sharad K. Gupta Transport Phenomena, Membrane Separation Processes
Sreedevi Upadhyayula Heterogeneous Catalysis, Green Iindustrial Processes, Modeling of Fluid Reactions in Composite Manufacturing
Suddhasatwa BasuHydrogen and Fuel Cell Technology, Interfacial and Electrochemical Engineering, Enhanced Oil Recovery.
Sudip K. PattanayekPolymer Physics, Biopolymers under Flow, Polymer Nano-composites.
Vikram SinghLow Reynolds Number Fluid Mechanics – Suspensions and Emulsions, Colloids and Aerosols, Geothermal Energy.
Vivek V. BuwaComputational Fluid Dynamics, Multiphase Flows, Reactor Engineering.
Faculty (Prof.) Research Area/s
Anil J EliasSynthetic Main Group and Organometallic Chemistry.
Arunachalam RamananSynthesis, Structure and Magnetism of Polyoxometalates, Transition Metal Phosphates, BiologicallyImportant Ceramics based on Calcium Phosphates. Crystal Chemistry, Crystal Engineering and Supramolecular Chemistry.
Ashok K GanguliChemistry of Novel Materials (Dielectric Oxides, Superconductors and Nanomaterials).
B JayaramBiomolecular Modeling and Simulation, Physicochemical Model for DNA Sequence Analysis, Ab Initio Protein Structure Prediction, Active Site Directed Drug Design.
Chinmoy K. HazraDevelopment of New Synthetic Methods, Activation of Small Molecules Such as CO2 and CO, Catalysis, Remote Functionalizations, Physical Organic Chemistry, Reaction Mechanisms.
Debkumar BandyopadhyayMetalloporphyrin Catalyzed Oxidation Reactions of Organic and Organometallic Compounds: Kinetics & Mechanism Studies.
Hemant K KashyapStatistical Mechanics of Soft-Matter, Molecular Dynamics Simulations, Ionic Liquids, Lipid-Membranes.
Jai D SinghChemistry of Chalcogens/Organo-Chalcogens and their Applications in Organic Synthesis & Catalysis, Organic metals and Superconductors
Kuntal Manna Homogeneous and Heterogeneous Catalysis.
M. Ramu Yadav Synergistic or Co-operative Catalysis, New Fluorination Methods, Artificial Metalloenzyme Catalysis
N G RameshSynthetic Organic Chemistry, Carbohydrate Chemistry, Asymmetric Synthesis
Nalin PantTheoretical and Experimental Studies on Molecular Conformation, Molecular Recognition.
Narayanan D KururNMR methodology
Nidhi JainNanocatalysis in Organic Synthesis, Ionic Liquids, Structural Studies of DNA-Carcinogen Adducts.
Pramit K ChowdhuryPhysical and Biophysical Chemistry, Protein Folding using Single Molecule Confocal Microscopy.
Pravin P Ingole Electrochemical Techniques, Electroanalysis, Nanomaterials
Ravi P Singh Asymmetric Catalysis, C-H Activation, Total Synthesis
Ravi ShankarMain Group Chemistry, Inorganic Polymers
Sameer SapraNanomaterials, Semiconductor Nanocrystals, Quantum Dots, Light Emitting Devices
Sayantan PariaBioinorganic Chemistry, Water Oxidation Catalyzed by Transition Metal Complexes, Nitrogen Fixation, Spectroscopic Characterization of Metastable Reaction Intermediates.
Selvarajan NagendranChemistry of Group 13 and 14 Elements with Special Emphasis to the Low-Valent Compounds of Silicon
Shashank DeepPhysical Chemistry. Structural Biology. Physicochemical Characterization of Macromolecule Interaction Surface using Multinuclear NMR Spectroscopy, Fluorescence and Different Calorimetric Techniques. Biophysical Studies of Protein Folding and Protein Aggregation.
Shivajirao L GholapNatural Product Synthesis and Biological Studies, Development of New Synthetic Methods.
Siddharth PandeyOptical Spectroscopy, Advanced Fluorescence Techniques, Molecularly Organized Media, Environmentally Friendly Solvent Systems, Chemosensors, Photophysical Processes.
Sudipta Raha RoyOrganic Synthesis, Catalysis, Organometallic Chemistry
Sunil K KhareBiochemistry, Enzyme Technology, Applied Microbiology
Tanmay DuttaBiochemistry, Enzymology, Molecular RNA Biology, Genetics
V HaridasChemical Biology of Peptides and Proteins. Biophysics of Peptide/Protein Folding.
Faculty (Prof.) Research Area/s
A K GosainIntegrated Watershed Modelling, GIS, Hydrological Modelling, Irrigation Management, Climate Change, Environmental Impact Assessment.
A K JainEarthquake Resistant Analysis of Structures, Wind Load Analysis of Structures, Dynamic Behaviour of Offshore Structures.
A K KeshariHydrological and Environmental Modelling, Sustainable Development, Remote Sensing and GIS, FEM, Waste Management and Sewerage System, Policy Analysis and Risk Assessment, Snow and Avalanche.
Alok MadanStructural Engineering, Nonlinear Structural Dynamics, Concrete Structures, Computing in Structural Engineering, Structural Masonry.
Aravind Krishna SwamyModelling Behaviour of Asphaltic Materials, Continuum Damage Modelling, Pavement Engineering, Rheology, Recycling of Pavement Materials.
Arnab BanerjeeMetamaterial, Structures, Wave propagation, Nonlinear Dynamics, Contact modeling, Structural Dynamics, Earthquake Engineering, Bridges, Finite Element Analysis, Vibration, Structural Analysis & Optimization, Dams.
Arun KumarHuman Health Risk Assessment, Nanoparticles, Water Treatment, Uncertainty Analysis.
Arvind Kumar NemaEnvironmental Engineering, Modelling, Simulation and Optimisation of Environmental Systems, Integrated Waste Management, Environmental Impact Assessment.
Ashok GuptaStructural Engineering, Artificial Intelligence, Technology Enhanced Learning, Web Based Courses.
Babu J AlappatEnvironmental Engineering, Solid Waste Management, Incineration, Fluidised Bed Operations.
Bappaditya MannaDynamic Soil-Pile Interaction, Pile Foundation, Machine Foundation, Stability of Reinforced Slopes.
Bhagu Ram ChaharSeepage, Drainage, Canal Design.
Deo Raj KaushalHydraulic and Water Resources Engineering, Fluid Mechanics, Sediment Transport, Hydraulic Structures, Multiphase Flows, Slurry Pipeline and Flume, Computational Fluid Dynamics, Flow Instrumentation.
Dhanya C THydroclimatological Modelling, Nonlinear Dynamics and Chaos Theory, Stochastic Hydrology, Optimisation in Water Resource Systems, Data Mining in Hydrology, Water Resources Management.
Dipti Ranjan SahooEarthquake Engineering, Large Scale Testing, Supplemental Damping and Energy Dissipation Devices, Performance-Based Seismic Design, Steel-Fibre Reinforced Concrete.
Gazala HabibAerosol Monitoring Characterisation and Modelling, Local Air Quality, Health and Climate Effects.
Geetam TewariTransport Planning and Policy, Traffic Safety, Public Transport and NMV Planning.
Gurmail S BenipalConcrete Mechanics, Constitutive Modelling, Non-Linear Elasto-Dynamics and Stability.
J Uma MaheswariDesign Management, Matrix-based Design Techniques, Construction Project Management, Automation.
Jagdish Telangrao ShahuGeotechnology for Roads and Railway Tracks, Numerical Modelling of Soil Behaviour, Ground Improvement, Soil Dynamics, Geosynthetics.
K C IyerFinancial Management, Project Risks, Legal Issues in Business, Infrastructure Project Management.
K S RaoRock Mechanics and Rock Engineering, Geotechnical Engineering, Engineering Geology, Seismic Microzonation, Physical and Numerical modelling, Underfround Structures and Stability of Slopes
Kumar Neeraj JhaConstruction Project Management, Project Success Factor, Asset Management, Schedule Cost, Quality and Safety.
Manoj DattaGeotechnical Engineering, Soil Mechanics, Foundations, Geoenvironment, Landfills, Ash Ponds, Tailings, Ground Improvement, Slope Stability, Dams, Offshore Geotechnology.
Manoj M.Transportation Planning, Activity/Travel Demand Modelling, Long-Term Mobility Decisions, Travel Behaviour Data Collection, Built Environment and Travel Behaviour, Econometric Modelling.
Mukesh KhareAir and Vehicular Pollution Modelling, Indoor Air Pollution.
N. M. Anoop KrishnanAtomistic and Multiscale Simulations of Construction Materials, Mechanics and Physics of Glasses and Cementitious Materials, Radiation Damage and Nuclear-Waste Immobilization, Nanomaterials.
N.K. GargWater Resources System, Finite Element, Watershed Modelling, Irrigation Management, CAD, Sustainable Development
NezamuddinTransportation Network Analysis, Transportation Logistics and Optimization, Traffic Operations, Intelligent Transportation Systems.
Prashanth Vangla Interface Behavior of Particulate and Continuum Interfaces; Morphological Characterization of Soils Based on Digital Image Processing; 3D Printing in Geosynthetics and Granular Materials; Bio-inspired Geotechnics; Characterization and Quantification of the Pore Structures of Granular Materials; Site Characterization and Monitoring.
R AyothiramanSoil Dynamics and Earthquake Engineering, Pile Foundations, Deep Excavations in Urban Areas, Problematic Soils and Ground Improvement
Rakesh KhosaWater Resources Systems, Stochastic Processes, Conflict Resolution and Hydrologic Modelling of Large River Basin.
Ramachandra Rao KalagaMass Transit Planning, Traffic Flow Modelling and Traffic Safety.
Sahil Bansal Engineering Reliability Estimation, Risk and Loss Modelling, Uncertainty Quantification, Structural Health Monitoring, Optimal Design, Rare Event Simulation.
Shashank BishnoiExperimental and Numerical Studies into Hydration of Cement and Supplementary Cementitious Materials, Sustainability, Durability, Repair and Life-Cycle Costs of Concrete Structures.
Sri Harsha KotaFormation, Transformation and Chemical Mechanisms of Air Pollutants Near Roadways, Development of Air Quality Models, Estimation of Emission Factors, Source Apportionment of Air Pollutants, Regional Air Quality.
Sumedha Chakma Settlement in Landfills, Gas Generation from Landfills, GIS Based Landfill Management, Bioreactor Landfill, Infiltration Characteristics of Different Vegetation and Landuse, Watershed Management, Water Contamination and Remediation, Open Channel Hydraulics, Contaminant Hydrology.
Supratic GuptaConcrete Mechanics, Self-Compacting Concrete, Constitute Modelling, Analytical and Experimental Research of RC and Prestressed Concrete Bridges, Bamboo Concrete Composites.
Suresh BhallaSmart Material and Structures, Structural Health Monitoring, Non-Destructive Evaluation, Bio-Mechanics, Engineered Bamboo Structures.
Tanusree ChakrabortyFoundation Engineering, Blast Loading in Soil, Soil Plasticity and Constitutive Modeling, Soil-Structure Interaction and Underground Construction in Soil and Rock.
V. AryaBiological Wastewater Treatment, Physico Chemical Treatment of Water and Wastewater, Removal of Emerging Contaminants, Advanced Oxidation Processes
Venkata Ramana GunturiGeoenvironmental Engineering, Geotechnical Earthquake Engineering, Waste Mechanics, Ground Improvement.
Faculty (Prof.) Research Area/s
Aaditeshwar SethComputer Networks, Social Network Analysis, Information and Communication Technologies for Development
Amit KumarAlgorithms, Computer Networks
Amitabha BagchiStructural Properties of Networks, Algorithms, Data Structures
Chetan AroraComputer Vision and Machine Learning
Huzur SaranHigh Speed Networks, Graph Theory, Algorithms
Kolin PaulReconfigurable Computing, Embedded Systems
M. BalakrishnanCAD for VLSI, Computer Architecture
MausamArtificial Intelligence, Natural Language Processing
Maya RamanathDatabase and Information Retrieval Techniques for Semantic Web Data Management, Information Extraction and Opinion Mining
Naveen GargAlgorithms, Optimization
Parag SinglaMachine Learning, Social Network Analysis, Artificial Intelligence
Preeti R. PandaEmbedded Systems, CAD for VLSI
Prem KalraComputer Graphics, 3D Animation
Ragesh JaiswalAlgorithms, Complexity Analysis
Rahul GargMachine Learning, Big Data Analytics, Neuroimaging, High Performance Computing
Rahul NarainComputer Graphics, Animation
Rijurekha SenMobile and Embedded Systems (Hardware Architecture, OS, Sensing, Efficient Processing, Security), Computational Sustainability
S Arun-KumarSemantics and Verification
Sandeep SenComputational Geometry, Algorithms
Sanjiva PrasadSemantics and Verification, Programming Languages, Concurrent Systems
Sayan RanuData Analytics, Graph Indexing and Mining, Social Network Analysis, Querying and Mining Spatio-Temporal Data, Bioinformatics
Smruti Ranjan SarangiComputer Architecture, Operating Systems
Sorav BansalOperating Systems, Compilers
Srikanta BedathurData Management, Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining, Natural Language Processing
Subhashis BanerjeeComputer Vision, Real-time Systems, Robotics
Subodh KumarComputer Graphics, Visualization, Geometry
Subodh SharmaFormal Methods, Program Analysis, Concurrent Systems
Vinay Joseph RibeiroComputer and Network Security (Blockchain, DDoS, IoT security, DDoS), Internet of Things (IoT), Wireless Networks (cognitive radio, LTE, Wi-Fi etc.), Indoor Positioning and Navigation
Faculty (Prof.) Research Area/s
Abhijit R. AbhyankarMachine Learning, Complex Networks, Systems Biology, Evolution and Evolvability, Computational Linguistics, Cognitive Science, Public Health Informatics.
Abhisek Dixit Logic CMOS Device Design and Characterization, CMOS Variability, Reliability and Thermal-Effects, Aggressively Scaled CMOS Embedded DRAM (eDRAM) and SRAM Cells, Compact Device Moldeing and Process Design Kits (PDK), Modeling and Characterization of Si Solar-Cells and Modules.
Abhishek DixitOptical Access Networks, Fibre Wireless Converged Networks.
Amit Kumar Jain Power Electronics, High Performance Electric Motor Drives, FACTS and Power Quality, Power Generation Control, Renewable Energy.
Amol ChoudharyPhotonics, Integrated Optics, Microwave Photonics, Optical Communications, Nonlinear Optics, On-chip Lasers, Frequency Combs, Ultrafast Lasers, Photon-phonon Interactions
Anandarup Das Power Electronics, High Power Multilevel Converters, Electric Drives, Modular Converters, Power Quality
Ankesh JainAnalog and Mixed Signal Circuit Design, Data Converters (ADC and DAC), Phase Locked Loop (PLL) and Clock Synthesizers, High Speed Circuit Design, Low Voltage Circuit Design.
Anuj DhawanNanomaterials, Plasmonics, Photonic devices, Biosensors, Biomedical devices, Nanofabrication, Growth and Self-Assembly of Novel Optical & Electronic Materials, Integrated Nano-Scale Systems, Computational Electromagnetics, Sensors: Fiber-Optic & Chip-Based, Biophotonics and Bioimaging.
Arpan ChattopadhyayWireless Networks, Cyber-Physical Systems: Design, Control, Learning, Security, and Performance Optimization, Statistical Signal Processing.
B. K. PanigrahiPower Quality, FACTS Device, Power System Protection, AI Application to Power System.
B.BhaumikBiological Neural Networks, Analog and Mixed Signal VLSI Circuits.
Bhaskar MitraAll aspects of MEMS and Microfabrication, Microfluidics, Plastic MEMS, Microplasmas, Gas Phase Nanofluidicss.
Bhim SinghPower Electronics, Electrical Machines and Drives, HVDC, FACTS, Power Quality, Renewable Energy, DSP Based Control of Power Converter and Drive.
Brejesh LallMultiscale Modeling of Stochastic Processing, Widescale Cyclostationary Process Representation, Physical Layer in Wireless Communication.
Debanjan BhowmikMagnetism, Spintronics, Micromagnetics, Memory devices, Condensed Matter Physics.
Deepak U. PatilOptimal Control, Multi-agent systems, Switched and Hybrid Systems.
Devi ChadhaOptical Communication and Networks, Photonics, Microwaves Devices and Circuits, Electromagnetics.
Dhiman MallickMEMS, Energy Harvesting, Magnetic/Piezoelectric/Magnetoelectric Devices, Micro-power Management.
G. BhuvaneshwariPower Electronics, Electrical Machines and Drives, Power Quality.
Harshan JagadeeshWireless networks, Coding theory, Distributed Storage Networks, Wireless Security, Cyber-Physical Systems.
Indra Narayan KarRobust Control, Mechatronics, System Identification, Intelligent Control, Non-linear Systems.
JayadevaMachine Learning, Neuromorphic Engineering, VLSI Design, Optimization.
Jun Bae Seo Wireless Mobile Communication Networks, Computer Communication Networks, Computational Probability, Stochastic Processes, Queueing Theory and Optimizing Network of Queues.
Lalan KumarArray Signal Processing.
M.Jagadesh KumarNanoelectronics, VLSI Device Modeling and Simulation, IC Technology and Power Semiconductor Devices.
M.L.KothariPower System Control, Stability, Protection, FACTS, Neutral Networks and Fuzzy Logic Sytems.
M.VeeracharyPower Electronics, High Frequency Switch-Mode Power Conversion, Fuzzy-Neuro Controllers for PE Systems, DSP based Controllers, Object Oriented Modeling of PE Systems, Development of MPPT Controllers for Space/Photovoltaic sources, Photovoltaic Power Conversion, Intelligent controllers for VRMs, Digital Control Theory and Applications.
Madhusudan SinghFlexible Electronics, Maskless Lithography and Printing Methods, Organic and Inorganic Photovoltaics, Organic Light-Emitting Diodes, Nanoscale Transport, Sustainability, Wide-Bandgap Semiconductors, Device Design and Characterization.
Manan SuriEmerging Non-Volatile Memory Technology, Bio-inspired/Neuromorphic Computing, Circuit-Device Interaction
Manav BhatnagarSignal Processing for MIMO Communication Systems, Cooperative Communications, Ultra Wideband (UWB) Communications, Non-coherent Decoders, Cognitive Networks, Coding Theory of MIMO Communication Systems
Mashuq-un-NabiControl Systems, Guidance and Control, Computational Methods for Modeling, Simulation and Control, Finite Element Method, Distributed Parametered Systems, Flexible Structures, Electromagnetic and Coupled Systems and Electromagnetic NDT.
Mukul SarkarSolid State Imaging, CMOS Image Sensors, Bio-inspired Vision Sytems, Neuromorphic Imaging, Analog/Digital Circuit Design, Optoelectronics and Photonics.
Nilanjan SenroyPower System Stability and Control, Wide Area Measurement and Control, Statistical Techniques in Power Systems, Power Quality.
P.R.BijweWireless Communications, Broadband Wireless Access, Ultra Wideband Communications (UWB), Information Theory and Coding.
Pratosh A.P.Vision and Image Processing Audio, Speech and Music Analytics and Learning (Deep Learning, Sequential Modeling and Transfer Learning).
R.K.P.BhattAdaptive Control, Nonlinear Dynamics, Image Processing.
R.K.PatneyDigital Signal Processing.
Ramkrishan MaheshwariPower Electronics, Power converters, Electric Drives, Grid-connected converters, DC-DC converters.
Ranjan.K.MallikCommunication Theory and Systems, Difference Equations, Linear Algebra.
S. JanardhananDiscrete-time Systems, Sliding mode control, Robust control.
S.D.JoshiStastistical Signal Processing, Image Processing, Group Theoritical Approach to Signal/Image Processing.
Saif K MohammedWireless Communication (Large MIMO Systems/Massive MIMO Systems), Communication Theory and Systems, Information Theory and Statistical Signal Processing.
Santanu ChaudhuryComputer Vision, Multimedia Systems, Computational Intelligence.
Seshan SrirangarajanSignal Processing, Wireless Communications, Wireless Sensor Networks, Optimisation, Machine Learning.
Shankar PrakriyaSignal Processing for Communications, Cooperative Links, Cognitive Radio.
Shaunak Sen Control Systems, Dynamical Systems.
Shouribrata ChatterjeeAnalog Circuit Design And VLSI, Analog And Digital Filter Design, Low Power And Low Voltage Circuit Techniques, Measurement And Instrumentation Techniques.
Shubhendu BhasinNonlinear Control, Adaptive Control of Uncertain Nonlinear Systems, Robotics, Autonomous Systems, Reinforcement Learning Control, Approximate Dynamic Programming, Differential Games.
Smruti Ranjan SarangiComputer Architecture, Internet of Things, Parallel and Distributed Systems, VLSI and EDA.
Soumya Shubhra NagPower Electronics, DC-DC Converters, High Gain Inverters, Electric Vehicle, Renewable Energy.
Subashish DattaLinear Control Theory, Robust Control and LMIs, Graph Theoretic Control and Multi-agent Systems
Subrat KarPhotonic Switching, Optical Networks, Computer Communication Networks.
Sukumar MishraPower System Engineering, Intelligent Techniques for Control of Power System and Power Quality Studies, Renewable Energy.
Sumantra Dutta RoyComputer Vision and Image analysis, Pattern Recognition, Audio Data Retrieval and Analysis, Biometrics and Bioinformatics.
Sumeet AgarwalMachine Learning, Complex Networks, Systems Biology, Evolution and Evolvability, Computational Linguistics, Cognitive Science, Public Health Informatics.
Sumit PramanickHigh Frequency Link Converters, Multilevel Converters For Machine Drives, Grid Connected Converters, HVDC Circuit Breakers.
Surendra PrasadSignal Processing and Communication, Speech and Image Processing.
Swades DeWireless Communication Networks And Systems, Energy Harvesting Sensor Networks, Smart Grid and IoT Communications, Cognitive/White-Space Access Networks, Performance Modeling and Analysis.
Tapan Kumar GandhiComputational Neuroscience, Neuro-Inspired Engineering, Biomedical Signal and Image Processing, Machine Learning, Assistive Technology
Umesh KumarChaotic Dynamics.
V.K.JainNoise Study and Modeling, Digital Communications, Data Communications and Optical Communications and Networks.
Vinod Chandra Communication System, Fault Tolerant Computing Systems, Optical Communication.
Vivek VenkataramanNonlinear & Quantum Optics, Fiber & Integrated Photonics, Light-Matter Interaction & Atomic Physics, All-Optical Devices & Novel Light Sources, Optical Signal Processing And Communication.
Faculty (Prof.) Research Area/s
Angelie MultaniPolitics of Production of English Language Theatre in India, Extensive Work on Mahesh Dattani, One of India’s Foremost Contemporary Playwrights, Published on Indian English Theatre and Fiction.
Ankush AgrawalApplied Econometrics and Development Economics
Arudra BurraMoral and Political Philosophy, Philosophy of Law, Legal History.
Ashwini VaidyaComputational Linguistics
Bharati PuriPhilosophy of Culture and History, Moral and Political Philosophy, Contemporary Thought and Intellectual History, Deep Ecology, Buddhism/and Politics, Exile and Travel, Religion/and Politics, Religion in East Asia, Peace Studies, Tibet/ Tibetan Literature and Politics, Ethnicities and Margins, Culture Religion and Politics in Ladakh, Children and Literature.
Debasis MondalMacroeconomics, International economics and Public economics
Divya Dwivedi Philosophy of Literature (Classical Poetics, German Romanticism, Russian Formalism), Aesthetics (Kant, Foucault, Ranciere), Philosophy of Psychoanalysis (Freud, Heidegger, Lacan, Deleuze, Derrida), Narratology, Literary Theory and Criticism, Formal Inquiry into Fictionality (Theory of Language, Modal Logic,Temporal Logic, Quine), Political Thought of Gandhi, Political Cartoons and Novels of O V Vijayan.
Farhana IbrahimEthnographies of the State and Violence, Anthropology of Security, Policing, Civil-military relations, Ethnography of war, Migration and Displacement, Ethnography of Disasters, Borders and Nation, History and Anthropology, Ethnography of the Neighbourhood, Religion, Citizenship.
Jayan Jose ThomasVarious Issues Related to Development, Mainly Labour, Industrialization and the Macroeconomy.
Kamlesh Singh Positive Psychology & its Applications, Environmental Psychology, Psychometrics, Community Psychology, Mental Health of Rural Women and Adolescents
Mahuya BandyopadhyaySociology of Organisations and Work, Prison Studies, Ethnography of the State, Gender and Masculinities, Urban neighbourhoods, Violence and the Carceral Complex, Ethnographic Methods.
Naveen ThayyilLaw, Techno-Science and Democratisation: Regulatory issues in new and Radical Technologies, Democratisation of Regulation of Technology, Risk Regulation, Use of Ethics in Technology Regulation, Development of Technologies and Public Contestations, and Public Participation in Regulation, Environmental Law and Policy: International and Comparative Law, European Environmental Law, Biodiversity Conservation, Traditional Knowledge Systems, Forest Governance, Human Rights Jurisprudence: Economic, Social and Cultural Rights, Law and Development, Indigenous Peoples Rights, Public Interest Litigation and Judicial Activism, Intersection of WTO Law with Protection of Health and Environment, Legal and Democratic Theory: Citizenship, Sovereignty, Public Sphere, Epistemic Issues in the Governance of Technology, Reason and Resistance.
Pritha ChandraSyntactic Theory, Linguistic Typology, Biolinguistics & Language and Politics.
Purnima SinghGroup Processes, Justice, Identity, and Intergroup Relations in Organizational and Social contexts.
Ravinder KaurSociology of Kinship, Marriage and Family, Urban Social Anthropology, Migration Studies, Gender Studies, Demographic Anthropology, Sociology of India, Social Change
Reetika KheraFood Security, Health and Nutrition, Education and Caste.
Richa KumarSociology of Agriculture, Sociology of Food and Nutrition, Science and Technology Studies, Rural and Agrarian Policy
Samar HusainHuman Sentence Processing, Natural Language Parsing, Natural Language Modeling and Dependency Grammar.
Saptarshi MukherjeeMechanism Design, Social Choice, Game Theory, Bounded Rationality Theory.
Sarbeswar SahooPost-colonial State, Civil Society and Democratisation, Sociology of Religion ( Christianity, Conversion and Conflict), Poverty, and Neo-liberal Globalisation.
Simona SawhneyLearning and Thinking at the Intersections of Political and Psychoanalytic Theory.
Sourabh B PaulTrade and Development, Applied Econometrics, Labour Economics, Health and Nutrition
Stuti KhannaCities, Modernism, Post-colonialism, South Asia, the Novel, Gender, Translation, Cinema
Sumitava MukherjeeCognitive Aspects of Numbers/Magnitudes with Implications for Descriptive Theories in Decision Making and Applications in Information Design or Cognition-Technology Interaction.
Upasna SharmaDisaster Risk Reduction, Climate Change Adaptation, Hazard Early Warning Systems, Agro-Met Advisories for Farmers.
Varsha SinghSpecific: Cognition, Affect, and Decision Making, Episodic Memory, Anxiety Disorder Broad: Brain-behavior, Mind-Body Problems
Vibha AroraDevelopment, Political Sociology, Democracy and Governance, New Media, and Digital Culture, Sociology of Marginalized Groups, Sociology of Religion [Indigenous religion, Hinduism and Buddhism], Environmental Sociology [Social Forestry; Sociology of Sacred Groves and Sacred Landscapes of the Himalayas; Hydropower Projects and Environmental Movements; Cultural Ecology; Indigenous Knowledge], Visual Methods of Social Research, Photography and Visual Anthropology
Yashpal JogdandSelf and Identity, Intergroup Conflict, Humiliation, Ostracism, Social Exclusion and Rejection in Intergroup and Interpersonal Relations, Stereotypes and Prejudice, Leadership and Mobilisation, Psychology of Oppression.
Faculty (Prof.) Research Area/s
Agam GuptaSharing economy, Platform ecosystems, Digital Business Models, Digital Marketing, Data Analytics and Data Visualization
Amlendu Kumar DubeyMacroeconomics, Applied Econometrics and Environment & Development Economics
Arpan Kumar KarData Science, Business Analytics, Digital Business, Digital Marketing, Cyber Security
Biswajita ParidaIntegrated Marketing Communication, Product and Brand Management, Evolution of Consumer Behavior, Marketing Management, Technology and Marketing
Gourav DwivediSupply Chain Management, Transportation or Logistics Modelling, Sustainability, Industry 4.0, and Systems Thinking
Harish ChaudhryMarketing Management, Sales Management, Digital Marketing, Social Marketing, Education and School Leadership and Management.
Jitendra MadaanOperation Mgt. Supply Chain Management, Industrial System Engineering, Modeling/ Simulation of Flexible / Sustainable System, Reverse / Green Supply Chains
Kanika T. BhalLeadership, Organization Management, Ethics, Corporate Governance and HRM.
M. P. GuptaCloud Information Systems and Information System Management, E-Commerce and E-governance
Mahim SagarMarketing /Branding of Public goods /service, Marketing Public Policy, Ethical Branding, Not for Profit Marketing, Social Marketing, and Product Management & Business Models
Manish K. SinghRisk Management, International Finance, Financial Economics, Securities Markets
Neeru ChaudhryAccounting and Finance
P.V.IlavarasanInformation and Communication Technologies & Development (ICTD); Indian IT industry; and Social Media, Management Information Systems; E-Commerce; Social Media; Business / Market Research Methods; and ICTs, Development & Business, SPSS,Business Analytics, nVivo
Prasanna RSupply Chain Logistics, Network Design, Location and Interdiction Problems.
Ravi ShankarDecision Science, Business Analytics & Big Data, Operations and Supply Chain Management, Project Management, Total Quality Management & Six Sigma, Sustainable Freight Transportation, Strategic Technology Management, Telecom System Planning & Design, Knowledge Management, etc.
Sanjay DhirCorporate Strategy, Strategic Management, Strategic Thinking, Strategic Alliances, Strategic Innovations
Seema SharmaSustainable Development, Socio-Economic Analysis, Productivity & Efficiency Analysis and Energy Economics.
Shuchi SinhaLeadership, Effective Communication, Interpersonal Effectiveness, Managing Change, Building Collaborative Cultures
Shveta SinghManagerial Accounting and Financial Management, Security Analysis and Portfolio Management and Corporate Governance
Smita KashiramkaBanking and Risk Management, Mergers and Acquisitions, Financial Markets and Institutions and Corporate Finance.
Sonali Jain Financial Markets, Derivatives, and Corporate Finance
Surendra S. YadavCorporate Finance, International Finance, International Business, and Security Analysis & Portfolio Management
Surya Prakash SinghOperations Management, Manufacturing Systems, Optimization Techniques, Operation Research and Supply Chain Management.
SushilStrategic Management, Strategic Alliances and M & A, Flexible Systems Management, Strategic Change & Flexibility, Technology Management, Creative Problem Solving, Waste Management
Faculty (Prof.) Research Area/s
Anup K.GhoshRheology and Processing of Polymers, Reactive Processing, Polymer Blends and Alloys, Mixing and Compounding, Polymeric Nanocomposites, Modelling and Simulation
Bhabani K. SatapathyPhase Behaviour, Tribology and Fracture Mechanics of Polymer Based Blends, Composites, Block Copolymers and Allied Materials.
Bijay P TripathiPolymer Electrolyte Membranes, Functional Nanoporous Materials and Membranes, Water Filtration, Fouling, Biofouling, Catalysis and Biocatalysis.
Dr. Leena NebhaniEstablishing Range of Highly Innovative Protocols For- Macromolecular Surface Engineering and Functionalization of Surfaces Via Combination of Orthogonal and Controlled Free Radical Polymerization Techniques, Synthetic 'Grafting-To' and 'Grafting-From' Routes for Conjugating Macromolecules/Elastomers to a Variety of Surfaces, Synthesis of Organically Modified Mesoporous and Non-Porous Silica Nanoparticles, Synthesis of Functionalized Filler and Elastomer, Synthesis of Antimicrobial Hydrogels and Cryogels, Synthesis of Anti-Fouling and Biocompatible Surfaces.
Dr.Jayant JainMaterials Characterization, Microstructure-Property Correlation, Alloy Design and Control of Microstructure and Texture Through Processing, Nanoscale Deformation, Wear, Creep and Fatigue in Novel Materials.
Josemon JacobPolymer Synthesis in the Areas of Semiconducting Polymers, Biodegradable Polymers and Catalysis/Metallopolymers.
Nirat RayExperimental and First-Principles Design of Novel Artificial Solids made from Nanoscale Building Blocks, Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Properties of Nanostructures, Low Temperature Transport Studies in Low Dimensional Materials.
Nitya Nand GosvamiUnderstanding Nanoscale Mechanical and Tribological Behavior of Engineering Materials.
Rajesh PrasadPhase Transformations in Metallic Systems, Metal Foams, Equal Channel Angular Processing, Nanocomposites, Friction Stir Welding
Sampa SahaBiodegradable Polymeric Particles (Multi-Layered and Multi-Compartmental) to Polymer Brushes.
Suresh NeelakantanMechanical Behaviour of Advanced Materials in Bulk and Porous Forms.
Faculty (Prof.) Research Area/s
Amit PriyadarshiFractal Dimensions, Positive Operators
Amitabha TripathiNumber Theory, Combinatorics and Graph Theory
Anant Kumar MajeeStochastic Partial Differential Equations: Stochastic Conservation Laws, Stochastic Optimal Control in Ferromagnetism
Anima NagarDynamical Systems
Aparajita DasguptaHarmonic Analysis; Pseudo-differential operators
Aparna MehraOptimization Theory
Bhawani Shankar PandaGraph Theory, Algorithms and Parallel Computing
Biplab BasakAlgebraic Topology, Combinatorial Topology and Discrete Mathematics
Harish Kumar Computational Methods for Partial Differential Equations
K. Sreenadh Applied Nonlinear Functional Analysis, Partial Differential Equations
Kamana PorwalFinite Element Methods for PDEs and Optimal Control Problems.
Mani MehraWavelets in Numerical Analysis, Wavelets in Partial Differential Equations
Minati DeSpace-efficient Data Structures, Analysis of Algorithms, Approximation Algorithms, Combinatorial and Computational Geometry, Graph Theory
N. Shravan KumarAbstract Harmonic Analysis
Niladri ChatterjeeMachine Translation, Artificial Intelligence, Reasoning, Statistical Modelling and Data Science
Punit SharmaDistance Problems for Matrix Pencils and Polynomials, Perturbation Theory for Linear and Nonlinear Eigenvalue Problems, Stability of Control Systems, Nearness Problems in Control Theory
Rajendra Kumar SharmaAlgebra and Cryptography
Ritumoni SarmaAlgebra and Number Theory
S. C. S. RaoParallel Computing, Numerical Analysis
S. DharmarajaApplied Probability, Queueing Theory, Financial Mathematics, Stochastic Modeling and Performance Analysis of Computer and Communication Systems.
Shiv Prakash Patel Representation Theory, Automorphic Forms, Number Theory
Sivananthan SampathApplied Harmonic Analysis, Inverse Problems, Learning Theory
Subiman Kundu Set-theoretic Topology, Function Space, Measure Theory, Atsuji Spaces and Related Topics.
Surjeet KourCommutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry
V. V. K. Srinivas KumarNumerical Analysis, Finite Element Methods, WEB-spline mesh-free Methods, Fractional Partial Differential Equations, Computational Methods for Partial Differential Equations.
Vikas Vikram SinghStochastic Games, Chance Constraints, Stochastic Optimization, Distributionally Robust Optimization
Viswanathan Puthan VeeduApproximation Theory, Fractal Functions
Faculty (Prof.) Research Area/s
A. K. DarpeMachinery Health Monitoring, Rotor Dynamics, Vibration and Noise Engg.
Amit Gupta Microfluidics and Microscale Transport Processes, Computational Fluid Dynamics, Multiphase Transport
Anjan Ray Combustion, Heat Transfer
Anoop ChawlaCAD, CAE, Dynamics, Bio-Mechanics, Road safety, Impact and Blast Mechanism
Aravindan, S.Ceramics, Composites, Welding, Nano-Manufacturing
B. PremachandranHeat transfer, Computational Fluid Dynamics
Bahni Ray Multiphase Flow, Physics of Fluids, Micro Fluidics, Computational Fluid Dynamics, Stability Analysis, Traffic Flow
Debabrata Dasgupta Microfluidics and Microscale Transport Processes, Computational Fluid Dynamics, Multiphase Transport
Devendra Kr. Dubey Computational Materials Science, Molecular Modeling, Nanomechanics, Biomaterials and Biomechanics, Finite Element Modeling
Digavalli Ravi KumarMetal Forming, Mechanical Metallurgy
Harish HiraniBearings (Hydrodynamic, rolling element, and magnetic), Synthesis and application of Smart (Magnetorheological fluids)
J. K. DuttRotor Dynamics, Vibration and Control
Jitendra Prasad KhataitPrecision machine design, Flexures, Medical devices, Robotics
Kaushik MukherjeeOrthopaedic Biomechanics & Implant Design, Developmental Biomechanics,Bone and Joint Mechanobiology, Mechanics of Human Movement, Finite Element Analysis
Krishnakant Agrawal Turbulent Reacting Flows, Gas Turbines and IC Engines, Aero-acoustics, Combustion Dynamics and Emissions
M.R. Ravi Heat Transfer, Computational Fluid Dynamics, Combustion, Biomass Energy, Rural Energy Systems
Mayank KumarMultiphysics Simulations of Energy Conversion Systems, Turbulent Multiphase Reacting Flows, Coal Gasification & Clean Coal Technology
Naresh Bhatnagar FRP Composite Materials, Processing and Manufacturing, Injection Molding , Biomaterails
Naresh Varma DatlaFracture and fatigue, Composites, Biomechanics
Nomesh Bolia Operations Research, Stochastic Modeling, Application of MDP to various control problems, Application of OR to Logistics and Economics
P. M. PandeyRapid Prototyping , Unconventional Machining, Finite Elements , CAD/CAM
P. V. Rao Machining of Difficult to Machine Materials, Grinding of Ceramics, Micro/Nano Manufacturing, Sustainable Machining
P.M.V. SubbaraoExperimental Turbulence, Tomography, Power Generation Systems and I.C. Engines
P.V.M. RaoProduct Design & Realization, Computer Aided Design & Manufacturing
Prabal TalukdarRadiative heat transfer, Porous Media, Convective Drying, Reheating Furnace, Inverse Problems, Thermal Protective Fabric
R.K. PandeyBearing Lubrication, Tribological Elements Design, Engine Tribology, Lubrication In Metal Forming.
Rama Krishna KKinematics and Mechanisms, Geometric Modeling for CAD and Manufacturing, Mechanics and Machine Design
S. K. SahaMultibody Dynamics, Robotics, Design, Mechatronics
S. P. SinghDynamics of Rotary Machinery, Composite Materials, Machine Design , Active Vibration Control, Nano-Mechanics
S. V. ModakVibration Engineering, Experimental Modal Analysis, Finite Element Model Updating in Structural Dynamics, Vibro-acoustics
S.G. DeshmukhSupply Chain Management, Quality Management, Information Systems
S.R. KaleHeat Transfer, Fluid Mechanics, Particle-Laden Flows, Combustion and Energy Conversion
Sangeeta KohliHeat Transfer, Fluid Mechanics, Renewable Energy Technology
Sanjeev Jain Solar Cooling, Building Energy Efficiency, Decentralized Energy Systems, Natural Refrigerants
Subhra Datta Micro-Scale Fluid Mechanics, Lectrokinetics, Microfluidics
Sudarsan Ghosh Grinding of Ceramics and Superalloys, Machining of Titanium Alloys, Surface Engineering
Sudipto MukherjeeMechanism , Robotics, Mechanical system Design, Impact Biomechanics
Sujeet Kumar Sinha Nano-tribology, Bio-tribology, Polymer Tribology, Materials in Mechanical Design
Sunil Jha Advanced Machining and Finshing Processses, Micro and Nanofinshing, Mechatronics, Robotics
Sunil PandeyWelding Technology, Process Engineering, Production Engineering
Supreet Singh Bahga Microfluidics and Nano Fluidics, Electro Hydrodynamics, Heat Transfer
Varun Ramamohan Probabilistic Modeling, Simulation and Optimization, with Applications in Healthcare Systems Engineering
Faculty (Prof.) Research Area/s
A.K. ShuklaNanostructures of Carbon and Silicon, CNT and Graphene, Ramna Scattering, Absorption Studies and Photoluminesence.
Aloka SinhaLiquid Crystals, Optical Image Processing.
Amartya SenguptaExperimental Condensed Matter Physics at High Pressure, THz Science and Ultrafast Optics
Amita DasNonlinear and Turbulent Phenomena in Laboratory, Astrophysical and Fusion Plasmas, Laser Plasma Interaction: Applications - Medical, Security etc., Fundamental Issues - Qed and Radiation Reaction Effects in Collective Plasma Environment, Dusty Plasmas as Strongly Coupled State of Matter, Interdisciplinary Connections with Condensed Matter, Visco-Elastic Fluid Systems, Behaviour of Active Matter
Amruta MishraNuclear and Particles Physics: Hot and Dense Hadronic Matter and Experimental Observables in the Realastic Nuclear Collisions, Nuclear Astrophysics, Chiral Symmetry Breaking, Colour Superconductivity.
Anurag Sharma Fiber and Integrated Optics, and Gradient-index Optics
B.R. Mehta Nanostructured Materials and Thin Films, Interaction of Gas Molecules with Nanoparticles, Nanoparticle Based Gas Sensors and Swichable Devices, Rare-earth Metal and Palladium Nanoparticle Structures, GaN and InN nanostructures, Wide Bandgap and Bipolar Conductivity Oxides, Scanning Probe Microscopy and High Resolution Electron Microscopy, Nanotechnology Education
Bhaskar Kanseri Quantum Science and Technologies, Experimental Quantum Optics, Entanglement and Squeezing, Non-Linear Optics, Optical Coherence and Polarization, Interferometry and Metrology, Optical Tomography, Spectral Switching, Guided Wave Photonics
Brajesh Kumar Mani Computational Condensed Matter Physics: First-Principles Calculations for Condensed Matter Systems, Finite-Temperature Properties of Perovskite Ferroics, Molecular Dynamics and Monte Carlo Simulations. Atomic Many-Body Physics: Precision Atomic Structure Calculations, Development of Relativistic Coupled-Cluster based New Methods and Applications to Atomic Systems, Discrete Symmetry Violations in Atoms(ions)
D.S. Mehta Bio-photonics: Optical Coherence Tomography and Optical Tweezers, Optical 3D-Surface Profilometry, Solid State Lighting (Optics of LEDs and OLEDs) and Optical Interferometry
G.B. ReddyThin Films:Technology, electron Beam, LithoGraphy, Direct Writing.
H.K. MalikParticle Acceleration using Lasers and Microwaves; Microwave-Plasma Interaction (ITER Applications); Solitary Waves & Instabilities in Space related Plasmas, Negative Ion and Dusty Plasmas; Hall Thrusters; THz Generation; Plasma Etching; Nanosturctures
J.P. Singh Nanostructures Growth by Chemical Vapor Deposition (CVD) and Glancing Angle Deposition (GLAD), Microscopic Characterisation (STM & AFM), Nanomechanics, Gas Sensing
Joby JosephPhotonic Crystals, Interference Lithography, Digital Holography, OLED Light Extraction.
Joyee GhoshQuantum Information Technologies; Quantum & Nonlinear Optics; Photonics; Atomic, Molecular and Optical Physics
Kedar B KhareOptics/Photonics, Computational Imaging, Image Reconstruction
M.C. Bhatnagar Thin Film Gas Sensors, Synthesis of Nano Wires and Their Gas Interaction, Surface and Interface Studies, Transparent Conducting Oxides, Instrumentation, Electronic Noise
M.R. ShenoyGuided Wave Optics, Optoelectronics
Neeraj KhareNano-structure Functional Oxides, Dilute Magnetic Semiconductor (DMS) Oxides, Colossal Magnetoresistance Materials, High-Tc Superconductors, SQUIDs, Borocarbide Superconductors and Solar Cells
P. K. MuduliSpin Torque induced Magnetization Dynamics, Spintronics and Nanomagnetism
Pankaj SrivastavaNano-Science & Technology
Pintu DasMagnetism at Nanometer Scale, Atomic Scale Electronic Behavior as well as Low-Frequency Carrier-Dynamics of Correlated Electron Systems
Pradipta GhoshPhenomenological Analyses of Physics beyond the Standard Model in the Light of Higgs, Collider, Dark Matter Searches, Neutrino Masses & Mixing and charged Lepton Flavour Violation
Prakash G. VijayaNanoPhotonics, Nonlinear Optics and Quantum Functional Materials
R. Chatterjee Novel Functional Ferroic Materials with Special Interest in Topological Insulators, Magnetoelectric Multiferroic Materials, Magnetic Shape Memory Alloys, Shape Memory in Ceramics & Non-pb based Environment Friendly Ceramics for Actuators, Microwave Absorbing Materials (Stealth Technology)
R.K. VarshneyOptical Fibre Communication, Integrated Oprics
Rahul Marathe Non-equilibrium Statistical Mechanics, Biophysics, PT Symmetric Hamiltonians
Rajendra S. DhakaExperimental Condensed Matter Physics, Strongly Correlated Systems, Surface and Interface Research, Low Dimensional Systems, Complex Oxide Thin Films and Hetrostructures, High Tc Superconductors, Metal Insulator Transition.
Rajendra SinghIII-Nitrides based Materials and Devices, Semiconductor Nanowires for Nanoscale Devices, 2d Materials and Devices, Semiconductor Wafer Bonding, Ion Implantation.
Ravi Kant Soni Laser-Material Processing, Plasmonics, Laser Spectroscopy
Rohit Narula Theoretical Development, Simulation And Experimental Work Related to the Optical Response of Both Model and Complex Systems
Sankalpa Ghosh Theoretical Condensed Matter
Santanu Ghosh Field Emission from cnt and Composites, Magnetic Metal Insulator Nanocomposites, Diluted Magnetic Semiconductors, si qd on Silicon Nitride, ion -Materials Interaction
Saswata BhattacharyaCondensed Matter Physics, Density Functional Theory, Defects in Semi-Conductor, Clusters and Catalysis, Nanoscale Magnetism, 2D Materials, Energy Materials etc.
Senthilkumaran P.Optical Beam Shaping Singularities, Berry and Pancharatam Topological Pahses, Fiber Optics Holofraphy, Non -Destructive Testing Techniques, Shear, Talbot Interferometry, Speckle Metology and Non-Linear Optics.
Sujeet ChaudharyPerpendicular Magnetic Anisotropy in Ultrathin Films, Anomalous Hall Effect & Ferromagnetic Resonance, Magnetic Multilayered Structures for Spintronics
Sujin B BabuSoft condensed Matter, Biophysics and Fluid dynamics
Sujit Manna Experimental Condensed Matter Physics, Topological Phase of Matter in 2D Materials, Topological Superconductivity, Non-collinear Magnetism, Strongly Correlated Systems, Molecular Beam Epitaxy (MBE), Spectroscopic Imaging, Spin Polarized STM
Sunil Kumar Femtosecond Lasers and Spectroscopy, Terahertz (THz) Time-Domain Spectroscopy, Nonlinear Optics and Microscopy, Pulse Shaping, Photophysics of Nanosystems and Correlated Solids
Tobias TollPhenomenology of the Strong Force at small x.
Varsha BanerjeeTheoretical Condensed Matter Physics
Vikrant SaxenaComputational Plasma Physics, Laser-Plasma Interactions, Nonlinear Plasma Waves, XFEL Irradiation of Rare Gas Clusters, Plasma based Particle Acceleration etc.
Faculty (Prof.) Research Area/s
Abhijit MajumdarYarn and Fabric Production Systems, Soft Computing Applications, Production and Operations Management
Amit Rawal Nonwovens, Smart Textiles, Structural Mechanics of Fibrous Assemblies
Apurba Das Clothing Comfort, Nonwovens and Technical Textiles, Yarn Manufacturing, Instrumentation
Ashwini Kumar AgrawalMicrofluidics and Microscale Transport Processes, Computational Fluid Dynamics, Multiphase Transport, Clean Air, Potable Water, Biomedical Devices.
B S ButolaPolymeric Nanocomposites, Dyeing with natural dyes, Enzymatic processing
B. K. BeheraFabric Manufacturing, 3D Weaving, Fabric, Auxetic Fabric, Technical Textiles, Textile Structural Composites, Fabric Hand and Comfort, Project Management.
Bhanu Nandan Structure-Property Relationship in Polymers, Functional Fibrous Materials for Energy Storage and Catalysis, Self-assembly in Polymers, Nanotechnology in Polymers and Fibers, Electrospinning
Bhuvanesh Gupta Plasma Functionalization of Polymers, Medical Textiles, Tissue Engineering, Wound Dressings, Sutures, Nanobiotechnology, Intelligent Polymers & Fibres
Bipin KumarKnitting Technology, Fabric Engineering, Smart Wearables, E-Textiles, Shape Memory Textiles, Textiles for Healthcare
Deepti GuptaEco friendly Finishing of Textiles, Garment Sizing, Functional Clothing, Product Development.
Dipayan DasNonwoven Products & Processes, Textile Structures, Fibre-to-Yarn Engineering
Javed Nabibaksha Sheikh Sustainable Chemical Processing of Textiles, Natural Dyeing and Finishing of Textile Materials, Functional Finishing of Textiles, Application of Bio-Nanotechnology in Textiles
Kushal Sen Textile Chemical Processing, Textile Printing , Microencapsulation, Electrically Conducting Textiles, Texturing
Mangala Joshi Polymeric Composites and Nanocomposites, Antimicrobial Finishing, Environmental and Ecological Issues in Textiles
Manjeet Jassal Nano and Innovative Materials for Textile Applications,Electrospun Nano Fibres
R. AlagirusamyHybrid Yarns for Composites, Natural Fibre Composites, Textile Prefoming for Composites, Yarn Engineering
R. ChattopadhyayLiquid Absorption by Fibrous Assembly, Clothing- Skin Interaction, Product Development, Value added Products from Fibrous Waste, Structure- Property Relation in Yarn
R. S. Rengasamy Mechanics of Yarns & Machines, Extreme Cold Climate Clothing, Absorbent Materials, Oil Spill Cleanup using Fibrous Materials, Garment Technology, Surface Characteristics of Textiles, Sewing Threads, Liquid Transport Phenomena, Clothing Comfort
Rajiv K Srivastava Porous and Fibrous Scaffolds, Emulsion Templating, Reactive Electrospinning, Biodegradable Polymers and Polymer Structure-Property Relationship
S M IshtiaqueProject Management, Machine and Design, Yarn Structure, Mechanical Processing of Fibrous Assembly
S Wazed Ali Eco-friendly / Green Chemical Processing of Textiles, Nanotechnology in Functional Materials (Polymers & Textiles), Piezoelectric Polymers and Textiles, Water Purification using Textile Material, Waste Water Treatment using MFC
Samrat MukhopadhyayNatural Fibers and their Modifications, Fiber Reinforced Composites and Concrete, Single polymer composites, Sustainable Technologies in Textile Chemical Processing and Technical Interventions in Handloom Sector
Sourabh GhoshTissue Engineering, Medical Textiles, 3D Bioprinting

Faculty (Prof.) Research Area/s
Ananjan BasuMicrowave and Millimeter Wave Engineering
Ankur Gupta RF Microelectronics, Nanotechnology and Device Circuit co-Design
Arun KumarDigital Signal Processing, Underwater and Air Acoustics, Human and Machine Speech Communication Technologies, Multi-Sensor Data Fusion for Mobile and Wearable Devices, and IoT
Mahesh P Abegaonkar Microwave and Millimeter Wave Antennas and Arrays, Metamaterials and Other Periodic Structures (FSS, EBG, AMC etc.), Antennas for MIMO Systems, Microwave and Millimeter Wave Passive Circuits.
Monika Aggarwal Signal Processing and Communications, Underwater Acoustics and Image Processing
Prabhu Babu Signal Processing and Communications, Machine Learning, Nonlinear Optimization, Sparse Parameter Estimation aka Compressed Sensing, Bioinformatics, Big Data Analysis, Financial Data Modeling
Pushparaj Singh Microelectromechanical Systems (MEMS) Sensors and Microelectronics
Rajendar BahlSignal and Image Processing, Acoustic Imaging, Target Identification, Sensor Systems Simulation and Design, Bio-Sonar
S. K. Koul Microwave Integrated Circuits, CAD, Microwave Phase Shifters, Optical And Millimeter Wavedielectric Integrated Guides and Circuits
Samaresh DasNanoelectronics and Optoelectronics
Faculty (Prof.) Research Area/s
Dilip GangulyClimate Modeling, Cloud Parameterizations, Aerosol-Cloud-Precipitation Interactions in Models and Observations, Modeling of Aerosol Chemistry and Physics, Radiative Forcing and Climate Change, Climate Sensitivity and Feedback Processes, Climate Diagnostics using Model Output and Observations, Monsoon Dynamics, Air Pollution and Indian Monsoon
Krishna AchutaRaoRegional Climate Change, Weather and Climate Extremes, Climate Change Detection and Attribution, Climate Modeling, Climate Variability, Climate Model Validation and Diagnosis, Ocean Heat Content, Sea-level Rise, UV CDAT
Manju MohanImpacts of Urbanization on Weather, Climate and Air Pollution, Air Quality Measurements and Modeling for Regulatory Applications, Chemical Transport Modeling and Atmospheric Pollution Studies, Heat Island Measurements and Modeling, Fog Modeling, Numerical Modeling of the Atmospheric Boundary Layer
Ravi Kumar KunchalaAtmospheric Chemistry, Transport Modeling, Remote Sensing of Greenhouse Gases, Monitoring and Modeling of Greenhouse and Trace Gases
Sagnik DeyAerosol-Cloud-Climate Interaction, Air Quality, Climate Change and its Impact on Human Health, Remote Sensing of Earth's Atmosphere and Climate
Sandeep SahanyClimate Model Validation and Development, Observational analysis and Modeling of Clouds and Precipitation, Physical Climate Change Assessment, Downstream Impact Assessment due to Climate Change on Food and Water Security, Dynamical Downscaling
Sandeep SukumaranUnderstanding the Changes in Indian Summer Monsoon in a Warming Climate using Climate Model Simulations, Data from Coupled Model Intercomparison Project, Reanalyses, and Observations
Saroj Kanta MishraClimate Change & Global Warming, Climate Modeling & Climate Engineering, Climate Projection & Climate Prediction, Climate Change Impact Assessments, Tropical Climate & Asian Monsoon
Somnath Baidya Roy Land-Atmosphere Interactions, Deforestation, Agriculture, Carbon Cycle, Mesoscale and Boundary Layer Modeling, Thunderstorms; Regional Climate Change; Renewable Energy Meteorology
Vimlesh Pant Physical Oceanography, Ocean Modeling, Coastal Ocean Processes, Marine Aerosols, Air-sea Interactions, Meteorological and Oceanographic Observations
Faculty (Prof.) Research Area/s
Amit Mehndiratta Biomedical Imaging, Image Processing, Physiological Modeling and Quantitative Image Analysis, Image Guided Intervention, Mobile Assisted Healthcare (m-Health), Machine Learning
Anup Singh Development of Techniques/Methods for Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Data and Evaluating their Applications for Diagnosis of Diseases as well as for Monitoring Treatment Responses, Applications of Machine Learning in Healthcare, Multi-Parametric MRI, Quantitative MRI, Development Software Tools for Medical Image Processing and Data Analysis
Deepak Joshi Brain-Computer Interface (BCI), Development of Intelligent Prosthesis, Signal Processing and Machine Learning for Neuroprostheses, Neuromusculoskeletal Modeling
Dinesh Kalyanasundaram Micromachining of Materials, Product Design, Solid Mechanics (Specific Areas) DNA based Diagnostics, lab-on-chip Device Design, Orthopaedics, Orthodontics, Surface Modification, Laser Machining
Harpal Singh Medical Diagnostics, Drug Delivery Systems, Antimicrobial Polymers, Polymeric Hydrogels, Nanobiotechnology, Polymer based Implants & Medical Devices
Jayanta BhattacharyyaBio-materials, Nanoparticles, Genetically Engineered Polypeptides, Drug Delivery, Healthcare. Our Research Interest is the Development of Bioinspired and Bio-derived Materials to Meet Unmet Needs in Treating and Diagnosing Disease. We Strive to use Chemistry and Engineering Approaches to Iteratively Design, Synthesize, Characterize, Evaluate and Validate next Generation Biomaterials with the Goal of Making a Translational Impact on Improving Human Health. A Major Research Focus is Developing Bio-inspired Materials that will allow better Therapeutic Outcome for Cancer Therapy.
Neetu Singh Structure-Activity Relationships in Design of Biologically Relevant Nanostructures, Smart Functional Nanomaterials (Drug Delivery, Biosensors and Biomedical Implant Coatings), Tissue Engineering.
S.M.K. Rahman Computer Architecture, Embedded Systems, Microprocessor based Industrial Control, Digital Hardware Design and Medical Electronics
Sandeep Kumar JhaFabrication of Biosensors (Optical, Piezoelectric, Capacitive, Electrochemical); Nanoparticle Sensing; Microfabricated Microfluidic lab-on-a-chip for PCR and Flow-Cytometry Applications; Capillary Electrophoresis Microchip; Immobilization and Stabilization of Biomolecules in Synthetic and Natural Polymers, etc.
Veena KoulBiomaterials, Medical Devices, Clinical Diagnostics, Drug Delivery Systems, Medical Chemistry and Polymer Chemistry
Faculty (Prof.) Research Area/s
Ashu Verma Power System Planning, Operation and Control Aspects of Integrated Renewable Energy Systems
Debaprasad Sahu ECR, Plasma Thruster, Plasma based ion Implantation, Magnetized Plasma Dynamics
Dibakar Rakshit Renewable Energy Research Pertaining to Solar Thermal Heat Transfer Design Encompassing, Transient Modeling and Simulation of High-temperature Systems, High Pressure Concentrating Solar Thermal Systems, Study of Various Solar Turbine Fluids, Solar Heat Storage Devices (Characterization of Storage Materials), Green Building Concepts, Waste Heat Recovery, Computational Heat Transfer Analysis Involving Convection, Conduction and Radiation, Thermodynamic Optimizations using Advanced Optimization Tools , Energy Research Related to Oil and Gas Transportation, Multiphase Flow Studies, Interfacial Mass Transfer Characterisation, Sloshing Dynamics, Fluid Structure Interactions
K.A. Subramanian Internal Combustion Engines and Alternative Fuels: Development of Alternative Fuelled Internal Combustion Engines, Hybrid Engines, Simulation and Modeling of IC Engine Processes, Life Cycle Analysis, Alternative Fuel and Biofuel Policy
Kaushik Saha Two-Phase Flows in Automotive and Power Generation Sectors, IC Engine Processes, NOx after-treatment with Urea-SCR, Material Processing in Thermal Plasmas
R UmaPlasma Physics, Laser-Plasma, e.m. Wave Interactions with Plasmas, Optics of Plasmas
Rahul Goyal Experimental and Numerical (CFD) Study on Hydraulic Turbines During Off-design and Transient Operations to Increase the Efficiency of Turbine and to Minimize Dynamic Pressure Loading
Ramesh Narayanan Plasma Sources in Different Geometries, with Emphasis on ECR and RF Sources
Ravi K Kumar Solar Thermal Energy Systems for Desalination, Process Heating and Power Generation, Thermal Energy Storage, Hydrogen Storage, Forecasting of Solar Radiation
S. K. TyagiEnergy and Exergy Analyses, Solar-Biomass, Solar Thermal, Energy Conservation
Sandeep Pathak Fabrication of Perovskite based Photovoltaic Devices, Photo-Physical Properties
Satyananda KarAtmospheric Pressure Plasma, Plasma Sources (DC, RF, mw), Plasma Diagnostics, Plasma Processing, Waves in Plasmas, PIII and Tribology
Sourav Mandal Amorphous and Microcrystalline Silicon Materials, HIT Solar Cells, Tandem Solar Cells
Sumit K. ChattopadhyayPower Electronic Converters for Renewable Energy (Mainly Solar-Photovoltaics and Wind), Smart-Grid, Micro-grid, HVDC, FACTS, MV-Drives, Energy-Storage, Induction-Furnace, Arc-Furnace, Electric-Traction, Ship-Propulsion and Electric-Vehicle Applications)
Supravat Karak Organic & Hybrid Photovoltaic Devices, Thin Film Electronics, Ultrafast Photodetectors, Device Physics
Tara Chandra Kandpal Solar Concentrators, Solar Thermal Devices, Renewable Energy Education and Training, Economics and Financing of Renewable Energy
Vamsi Krishna Nano-science and Nano-photonics for Enhancing the Solar Cell Efficiency
Vinod Kumar Development of Nanostructures, Nanocomposites, Nanophosphors
Faculty (Prof.) Research Area/s
Deepak KumarMicrofluidics and Micro scale Transport Processes, Computational Fluid Dynamics, Multiphase Transport, Clean Air, Potable Water, Biomedical Devices
Jayashree BijweDevelopment of High-performance Polymer Composites/Nano-Composites for Tribological Applications such as Dry Bearings, Brake-pads and High-Temperature Adhesives; Development of Oils/Nano-oils, Greases for Engines and Gears
Naresh TandonVibration and Acoustic Emission Monitoring, and Noise Engineering
S. FatimaMachinery Health Monitoring, NVH, Machinery and Industrial Noise Control, Acoustical Natural Materials, Reliability and Maintenance
V.K. AgarwalDilute and Dense Phase, Pneumatic Handling of Bulk Solids and Erosive Wear
Faculty (Prof.) Research Area/s
Gufran Sayeed KhanOptical Instrumentation, Applied Optics, Aspheric Optics, Interferometry, X-Ray Optics, Diffractive Optical Elements,Computer Generated Holography, Computer Controlled Polishing, Diamond Turning
Satish Kumar Dubey Digital Holography, Laser Based Instrumentation for Measurement and Monitoring Systems, Design and Development of Opto-electronic Sensors
Subrat KarOptics, Embedded Telecom Systems, Telecom Transmission and Switching
Faculty (Prof.) Research Area/s
Anushree Malik Bioremediation of Aqueous Heavy Metal & Dye Pollution; Algal Waste Water Treatment & Biofuels; Biological Pest (House fly) Control, Food Microbiology, Natural Antimicrobial Compounds
Priyanka KaushalBiomass-to-Energy: Torrefaction, Pyrolysis, Gasification, SYN gas & Polygeneration: CHP, Bio-SNG, FT-Fuel, Hydrogen Enrichment etc. Valorization of Agriculture Residues Through Various Bio-Char Application.
Ram ChandraSustainable Energy and Environment; Appropriate Management of Biomass Resource for Sustainable Energy and Bio-Fertilizer Production; GHG Emissions and Climate Change Understanding and Managements for Abatement; Efficient Biogas Production from Agricultural Biomass Resources; Sustainable Rural Energy Systems; Biogas Purification (Bio-CNG Production), Storage and Utilization for Thermal, Power Generation, and Vehicular Applications; Agricultural Engineering; Agricultural Machines and Power
S. N. Naik Extraction of Natural Plant Products (Essential oils, Oleoresins, Food Colours, Bio Pesticides, Nutraceutical and Cosmoceuticals ) by using Subcritical and Supercritical Fluid Processing of Non-edible Oil Seeds for Production of BioDiesel, Biolubricants and Oleochemicals
Satyawati Sharma Bio-pesticides, Bio-fertilizers and Bio-inoculants, Rapid Composting and Waste Management, Mushroom Technology and Functional Food from Nutraceutical Mushrooms, Cattle Feed and Fodder Management, Tissue Culture, Biogas Slurry Management, Wasteland Reclamation through Biological Means, Bio Remediation of Xenobiotic Contaminated Soils
Virendra Kumar VijayRenewable Energy Sources, Biogas Enrichment and Bottling, Biogas Generation using Alternate Feed Materials, Anaerobic Digestion Process, Bio Energy Applications for Rural Areas, Animal Power, Rural Industrialization, Sustainable Development and Environment, Waste Management Systems, Cow-dung and Urine Based Products(Panchagavya), Biomass Gasification

Faculty (Prof.) Research Area/s
Aditya Mittal Application of Engineering Principles Towards Mechanistic Iinsights into Biological Systems and Engineering Robust Solutions Inspired by Bio-design
Ashok Kumar PatelChromatin Remodelling, Transcription Factor, Kinase, Chikungunya and Dengue
James GomesSystems and Network Biology